Lynette Boos, Providence College
Susan Callahan, Cottey College
Probability or Statistics
Thursday, August 7, 8:30 a.m. – 9:55 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III
A Disproof of Tsallis' Conjecture for the Exact Percolation Threshold of the Kagome Lattice
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
John Charles Wierman, Johns Hopkins University
Probabilistic Proofs of Some Binomial Coefficient Identities
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Michael Z. Spivey, University of Puget Sound
The M-tile Deviation, A New Class of Measures of Dispersion: Assessing Learner Achievement
9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
David DiMarco, Neumann University
Ryan Savitz, Neumann University
Fred Savitz, Neumann University
An Investigation of Benford’s Law Characterizations
9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
Azar Khosravani, Columbia College Chiacago
Constantin Rasinariu, Columbia College Chicago
Efficient Use of the Negative Hypergeometric Distribution in Randomized Response Sampling
9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Stephen A Sedory, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Michael Lee Johnson, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Sarjinder Singh, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Project-Based Approach to Understanding Quantile Regression
9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
James Helmreich, Marist College, Poughkeepsie, NY
K. Peter Krog, Marist College, Poughkeepsie, NY
Assorted Teaching Topics
Thursday, August 7, 8:30 a.m. – 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor AB
Mathematics Teaching Transformed - Lessons to be Learned
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Jerry Dwyer, Texas Tech University
Passive and Active Activities in the Flipped Classroom
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
David Jay Graser, Yavapai College
Flipping Precalculus-Incorporating Online and In-Class Activities
9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Mahmud Akelbek, Weber State University
Using Analogous Problems
9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
Victoria Kofman, Quality Engineering Education, Inc.
Zombie Models: A Sexy Approach to Improving Mathematics One Brain at a Time
9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Matthew Lewis, Utah State University
Making Problem
9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Tanaka Noriko
Reconceptualizing Mathematics for Elementary Teachers
10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Melissa A Desjarlais, Valparaiso University
How Admissions Cutoff Scores Favor Affluent Students and Act as a Barrier for Many Minority Students
10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Bryan Nankervis, Texas State University
Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics
Thursday, August 7, 8:30 a.m. – 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C
Other Liberal Arts Disciplines Taught Together with Mathematics
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Paul R McCreary, The Evergreen State College - Tacoma
Flipping Linear Algebra
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Michael Gagliardo, California Lutheran University
A Flipped Math for Nurses
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Peter Olszewski, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Jessica Resig, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Bones, Muscles and Math: Biology and Geometry Working Together
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Daniel R. Huber, University of Tampa
Leslie Braziel Jones, University of Tampa
Harold and the NMAH Object Groups: Young Children's Responses to Crockett Johnson's Mathematical Paintings
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings, University of Maryland University College
Frieze Patterns of the Mamluks
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
B Lynn Bodner, Monmouth University
Mini-Flipping Biostatistics
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Magdalena Luca, MCPHS University
Designing a Successful Capstone Course
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Julian Michael Buck, Francis Marion University
Modeling or Applications
Thursday, August 7, 8:30 a.m. – 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway III & IV
Measuring Mountain Impressiveness with New Topographic Functionals
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
David Metzler, Albuquerque Academy; Edward Earl, Independent Researcher
The Second-Order Lanczos Derivative and a Nonlocal Flux
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Nathanial Burch, Gonzaga University
SIMIODE - Systemic Initiative for Modeling Investigations and Opportunities with Differential Equations
9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Brian Winkel, Emeritus US Military Academy
The Collapse of the Tacoma Narrows Bridge
9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
George Moss, Union University
How Popular Do You Want to Be? A Mathematical Model of College Friendships
9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Yan Hao, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Weddell Seal Morphometrics: An Example of Mathematical Modeling to Solve a Polar Science Problem
9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Lynn Foshee Reed, Einstein Educator Fellowship
Deducing the Age of an Ancient Natural Nuclear Reactor in a Pre-Calculus Class
10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Alexander Atwood, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
Andrea Blum, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
The Mathematical Contest in Modeling
10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Sol Garfunkel, COMAP
Assorted Mathematics Research Topics
Thursday, August 7, 1:00 p.m. – 4:25 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C
Interesting Matrix Problems from Quantum Information Theory: Locally Distinguishing Quantum States
1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Michael Nathanson, Saint Mary’s College of California
The Rank of a Recurrence Matrix
1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Christopher R Lee, University of Portland
Valerie J Peterson, University of Portland
A Busy Beaver Problem for Infinite-Time Turing Machines
1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
James Long, Lehigh University
Lee Stanley, Lehigh University
A Simplified Approach to the Cubic Formula
1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Akhilan Boopathy, Lakeside School
On the Other Side of the World, or Right Next Door?
2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo
Exact Values of Trigonmentric Functions
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Jeremiah Bartz, Francis Marion University
Perplexing Factorizations: An Undergraduate Research Project
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Adrian Gentle, University of Southern Indiana
Beautiful Integer Patterns
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Charlie Smith, Park University
Guarding a Koch Fractal Art Gallery
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Lauren Cassell, Ohio Northern University
William Roger Fuller, Ohio Northern University
Active Context Free Games with Finite Target Language
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Lori McCune, Missouri Western State University
David McCune, William Jewell College
Expressing Recursively Defined Polynomial Sequences in Terms of Extended Fibonacci Polynomials
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Robert Russell Molina, Alma College
Inverson Polynomials for Permutations Avoiding Consecutive Patterns
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Kendra Killpatrick, Pepperdine University
Naiomi Cameron, Lewis and Clark College
Extending the Tables of Wallis: Conjectures on Catalan Numbers and the Gamma Function
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Lee N. Collins, County College of Morris
Repeating Fractions and Primes
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Nick Huo Han Huang, Math Lover
Teaching or Learning Introductory Mathematics
Thursday, August 7, 1:00 p.m. – 5:10 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III
Evangelizing for Mathematics
1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Kayla Bradley Dwelle, Ouachita Baptist University
Rethinking Ball State University’s Liberal Arts Math Course
1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Crystal Lorch, Ball State University
John Lorch, Ball State University
PreCalculus Flipped Classroom and Active Learning
1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Michael Weimerskirch, University of Minnesota
College Algebra: Improving Student Success using a Hybrid Approach
1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Kay Geving, Belmont University
Active Learning Strategies to Improve Student Attitudes and Outcomes: The Studio Statistics Model at CSM
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Gus Greivel, Colorado School of Mines
Project Based Activities in Online Statistics
2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Amy Wheeler, Hondros College
Bringing Variety to Elementary Statistics Problems Based on Real Data
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
David Robert Gurney, Southeastern Louisiana University
Quantitative Reasoning for Business: An Inquiry-Based Approach
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Victor Ian Piercey, Ferris State University
Macroeconomics in Finite Math: Rediscovering and Recreating Leontief Analysis
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Gregory V Bard, The University of Wisconsin, Stout
Reaching More - A Hybrid Mathematics Course for Early Childhood, Elementary, and Special Education Majors
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Rebecca Metcalf, Bridgewater State University
Euclidean & Non-Euclidean Origametry
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Daniel J. Heath, Pacific Lutheran University
After the Test, What Now?
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Rachel Frankel, University of Cincinnati, Blue Ash College
Characteristic of Students During and After Introductory College Level Mathematics and Statistics Training
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Xuan Hien Nguyen, Iowa State University
Ian Mouzon, Iowa State University
Alicia Carriquiry, Iowa State University
Ulrike Genschel, Iowa State University
Elgin Johnston, Iowa State University
Andee Kaplan, Iowa State University
Wolfgang Kliemann, Iowa State University
Kenneth Koehler, Iowa State University
Developing an Introductory Mathematics Course in a South Asian Context
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Thomas Fryer, Asian University for Women
Supplemental Instruction at the University of North Alabama
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Ashley Johnson, University of North Alabama
Supplemental Instruction: Closing the Achievement Gap for Underrepresented Minorities
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Todd Cadwallader Olsker, California State University, Fullerton
Martin Bonsangue, California State University, Fullerton
Kathy Lewis, California State University, Fullerton
Ashley Thune-Aguayo, California State University, Fullerton
Jolene Fleming, California State University, Fullerton
Using Reading Guides in Mathematics Courses
5:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Melanie Butler, Mount St. Mary's University
Mathematics and Technology
Friday, August 8, 8:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III
Inspiring Critical Thinking Through Programming Projects in a Precalculus Class
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Andrea Blum, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
Alexander Atwood, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
Using an Online Homework System for Written Homework
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Matthew Leingang, New York University
Flipped Classrooms Require – and Should Inspire – Better Software
9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
John C. Miller, The City College of C.U.N.Y. (emeritus)
Evolution of a Statistics Classroom
9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
Steven Klassen, Missouri Western State University
Using Online Technologies to Create Journal Articles in Numerical Analysis
9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Mili Shah, Loyola
Euclid 21: Euclid's Elements for the 21st Century
9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Eugene Boman, Penn State, Harrisburg Campus
The Sophisticated Pencil: Computation as Transformation of the Traditional Mathematics Curriculum
10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Jeff Randell Knisley, East Tennessee State University
An Active Introduction to Sage
10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Advances in Lurch, A Word Processor that Can Check Students' Proofs
10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Nathan C Carter, Bentley University
Kenneth G Monks, University of Scranton
Dynamic Visualization’s Effect on Mathematics Graduate Student and Inservice Teachers' Views of Transformations of Functions
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
James Anthony Mendoza Epperson, The University of Texas at Arlington
Andrew Paul Byrns, Dallas Independent School District
Experience-Driven Evolution of Technology-Based Courses
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Rebekah Gilbert, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Staying In Touch with Students with Technology
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Ginger Harper, Kaplan University
Exploring the Use of Mobile Devices as Student Response Systems in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Jana Talley, Jackson State University
Lecretia Buckley, Jackson State University
Jessica Buck Murphy, Jackson State University
Shontrice Garrett, Jackson State University
Teaching or Learning Calculus
Friday, August 8, 8:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C
Making Waves in Vector Calculus
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
John Thoo, Yuba College
Impact of a Large Lecture Model in Multivariable Calculus
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Nathan P. Clements, University of Wyoming
Resequencing Calculus: An Early Multivariable Approach
9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Michael Axtell, University of St. Thomas
Dave Dwyer, University of Evansville
Mark Gruenwald, University of Evansville
Ken Luther, Valparaiso University
Flipping My Calculus Classes
9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
John Frohliger, St. Norbert College
A Successful Week 1 in a Flipped Calculus 1 Course
9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Bob Sachs, George Mason University
Writing About Continuity
9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Derek Thompson, Trine University
Classroom Investigations to Prepare Students for Calculus
10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Ken Collins, Charlotte Latin School
Introductory Calculus with Meaning and without Limits
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Stacy Marie Musgrave, Arizona State University
Effectiveness of Teaching From a Bound Set of Lecture Notes in a Calculus Course
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Brandy Benedict, Merrimack College
Strategies to Promote Student Success in Calculus
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Corinne Casolara, Montana State University – Bozeman
Veronica Baker, Montana State University – Bozeman
The Effectiveness of Clickers in a Large-Enrollment Calculus Classroom
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Heather Bolles, Iowa State University
Adrian Jenkins, Iowa State University
Elgin Johnston, Iowa State University
Xuan Hien Nguyen, Iowa State University
History and Exploration in the Teaching of Calculus
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Paul Sisson, LSU Shreveport
Tibor Szarvas, LSU Shreveport
The Impact of Placement and Curriculum Reform on Success in First-Year Courses
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Edgar Fuller, West Virginia University
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Mentoring
Friday, August 8, 1:00 p.m. – 2:25 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III
Creating Sustainable Programs to Support Women Faculty in Mathematics
1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Jenna Carpenter, Louisiana Tech University
MPWR: Mentoring and Partnerships for Women in RUME
1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
Jessica Ellis, San Diego State University
Hortensia Soto-Johnson, University of Northern Colorado
Mentoring Undergraduates
1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Gary MacGillivray, University of Victoria
The Intentional Mentoring
1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Noureen Khan, UNT Dallas
The Power of a Good Mentor: Lessons Learned from a Four-Year After School Mathematics Program
2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Lina Sanchez leal, Rutgers University
Gabriela Garcia, Cliffside High School NJ
Measuring Educator Effectiveness & Pre-Service Teacher Supervision
2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Daniel Patrick Wisniewski, DeSales University
John T. Garey, DeSales University
Outreach
Friday, August 8, 1:00 p.m. – 2:25 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C
Texas A&M Math Circle: Structure and Activities
1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M University
Kaitlyn Phillipson, Texas A&M University
Trevor Olsen, Texas A&M University
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M University
The UCI Math Circle: Afternoons of Mathematical Investigations for Middle and High School Students
1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Leesa Anzaldo, University of California, Irvine
Timmy Ma, University of California, Irvine
Cynthia Northrup, University of California, Irvine
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine
National Association of Math Circles, First National Survey Results
1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Brandy S Wiegers, National Association of Math Circles, Central Washington University
Southern Connecticut State University's GEAR UP Summer Mathematics Program
1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Klay Kruczek, Southern Connecticut State University
Supporting Mathematics Research Projects for Advanced High School Students
2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Daniel Teague, NC School of Science and Mathematics
Encouraging STEM Majors to Consider a Career in Teaching Through Nonprofit Partnership
2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Stephanie Anne Salomone, University of Portland
Research in Applied Mathematics
Friday, August 8, 3:00 p.m. – 4:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C
The Study of Complex Dynamics of Methamphetamine Use and Markets in California
3:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.
Steve Szymanowski, Northeastern Illinois University
Optimal Control of the Spread of Cholera
3:15 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.
Javier Garza, Tarleton State University
Computing the Value Function for a Singular Optimal Control Problem
3:30 p.m. – 3:40 p.m
Jesus Pascal, The American University of Afghanistan
Assembling Broken Surfaces using Differential Invariant Signatures
3:45 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
Robert Thompson, Macalester College
Effect of Thermal Diffusion And Chemical Reaction on Heat And Mass Transfer in Micropolar Fluid
4:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m..
Louis Essien Effiong, Fluid Dynamics
Heat and Mass Transfer in a Micropolar Fluid With Thermal Radiation Over a Vertical Plate
4:15 p.m. – 4:25 p.m.
Oahimire Imumolen Jonathan, Fluid Dynamics
Complete Synchronization on Networks of Identical Oscillators with Diffusive Delay-Coupling
4:30 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.
Stanley Ryan Huddy, State University of New York at New Paltz
Joseph Skufca, Clarkson University
Measuring Distances between Weighted Graphs by Graph Diffusion
4:45 p.m. – 4:55 p.m.
David Kenric Hammond, Oregon Institute of Technology – Wilsonville
Yaniv Gur, SCI Institute, University of Utah
Research in Graph Theory or Combinatorics
Friday, August 8, 3:00 p.m. – 5:10 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III
Dynamic Storage Allocation using Tolerance Graphs
3:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.
Karin Saoub, Roanoke College
Eternal Colorings and $$k$$-Eternal Graphs
3:15 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.
Mark Anderson, Rollins College
Shiying Gu, Rollins College
Charles Evans Hedges, Rollins College
Felipe Quiroga, Rollins College
Extremal H-Colorings of Trees and Forests
3:30 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.
John Engbers, Marquette University
Prime Labelings of Graphs
3:45 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
Cayla McBee, Providence College
Group-Antimagic Labelings of Graphs
4:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
Richard Low, San Jose State University
Dan Roberts, Illinois Wesleyan University
Inflection Points of Reliability Polynomials
4:15 p.m. – 4:25 p.m.
Christina Graves, The University of Texas at Tyler
David Milan, The University of Texas at Tyler
Insights into $$m-$$ary Partitions from an $$m-$$ary Tree
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Timothy B Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Shannon R Lockard, Bridgewater State University
On $$C_z$$-Factorizations with Two Associate Classes
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Michael Tiemeyer, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Hamiltonian Cycles in Cayley Graphs of Complex Reflection Groups
5:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Cathy Kriloff, Idaho State University
Terry Lay, Idaho State University, Retired
Research in Analysis
Saturday, August 9, 8:30 a.m. – 9:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C
Hypercyclicity and the Range of an Operator
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Kevin Rion, Bridgewater State University
A Solution to Boundary Value Problems and Volterra Integral Equations with Parker and Sochacki Method
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Hamid Semiyari, James Madison University
Behavior of Boundary Convergency for Power Series
9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Xiao-Xiong Gan, Morgan State University
Analytical and Numerical Investigations of the Riemann Hypothesis
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Donald Hitzl, Lockheed Palo Alto Research Lab (Retired)
Teaching or Learning Developmental Mathematics
Saturday, August 9, 8:30 a.m. – 9:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III
Using Pictures to Study Students' Mathematical Beliefs and Attitudes
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Ben Ntatin, Austin Peay State University
Activities to Reinforce Fraction Concepts in the Developmental Math Classroom
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Ann Hanson, Columbia College Chicago
Using Critical Thinking Skills in Developmental Mathematics
9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County
“Is It Time To Go Home Yet?”: Student Engagement in Extracurricular Mathematics, Grades 2-4
9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
Christina Tran, California State University, Fullerton
Benjamin David Blazak, California State University, Fullerton
Research in Algebra
Saturday, August 9, 8:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway I & II
Various Extensions of Commutative Rings
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Papiya Bhattacharjee, Penn State Behrend
Calm Ring Extensions and Associated Primes
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Hannah Robbins, Roanoke College
The Generalization of HNP Ring, 2 Bezout Ring and P-Bezout Ring
9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Irawati Irawati, Institut Teknologi Bandung
τ-Factorizations, when τ is an Equivalence Relation
9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
Reyes Matiel Ortiz-Albino, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez Campus
Cesar Serna-Rapello, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
The Number of Zeros of Linear Recurring Sequences Over Finite Fields
9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Suwanda Hennedige Yasanthi Kottegoda, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Two Groups Associated with an \(\{\mathbf{R},s+1,k\}\)-Potent Matrix
9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Jeffrey Stuart, Pacific Lutheran University
Minerva Catral, Xavier University
Leila Lebtahi, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia
Nestor Thome, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia
James Weaver, University of West Florida
An Algebra with Characteristic Dependent Associativity
10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Lydia Kennedy, Virginia Wesleyan College
The Frobenius Number of Balanced Numerical Semigroups
10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Jeremy Thompson, USAFA
Isomorphy Classes of Involutions of $$\text{Sp}(2n, k)$$
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Robert Wayne Benim, Pacific University
Loek Helminck, North Carolina State University
Farrah Jackson, Elizabeth City State University
Directly Finite Modules of \({sl_2d}\)
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Christopher Kennedy, Christopher Newport University
Characteristics of Algebraic Symbol Sense
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Margaret T. Kinzel, Boise State University
Research in Number Theory
Saturday, August 9, 8:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria I
Difference Sets, Singer Designs, and Singer Difference Sets
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Bud Brown, Virginia Tech
Odd Numbers, Their Relation to Primitive Pythagorean Suits and Traingulares Numbers - Theorem Ren
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Renilson Adriano Silva, Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Sao Paulo and University Center Modulo
Arithmetic of $$k$$-Regular Partition Functions
9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
David Penniston, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
A Computational Method for Solving Exponential-Polynomial Diophantine Equations
9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
Jiayuan Wang, George Washington University
Max Alekseyev, George Washington University
A Set of Two-color Off-Diagonal Rado Numbers for $${x_1 + x_2 + \cdots + x_m = a x_0}$$
9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Don Vestal, South Dakota State University
Squarefree Parts of Polynomial Values
9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
David Krumm, Claremont McKenna College
Emergent Reducibility in Polynomial Dynamics
10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Jason Preszler, University of Puget Sound
Connections Between Furstenberg’s and Euclid’s Proofs of the Infinitude of Primes
10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Nathan Carlson, California Lutheran University
The Gaussian Moat Problem
10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Anthony Shaheen, CSU Los Angeles
Some Palatable Morsels, Integer Sequences and Number Theory Trivia
10:45 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
Jay Lawrence Schiffman, Rowan University
Divisibility Tests Unified: Stacking the Trimmings for Sums
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Edwin O’Shea, James Madison University
Research in Geometry
Saturday, August 9, 10:00 a.m. – 11:10 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C
Fibonacci and Logarithmic Spirals
10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Steven Edwards, Southern Polytechnic State University
The Convex Body Isoperimetric Conjecture
10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Frank Morgan, Williams College
Periodic Orbits in the Heisenberg-Kepler Problem
10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Corey Shanbrom, California State University, Sacramento
An Intrinsic Relationship Between Finite Projective Planes and Finite (Galois) Fields
10:45 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
Alvin Swimmer, Arizona State University
New Directions in Staircase Metric Geometry
11:00 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.
Jack Mealy, Austin College
Samantha Le, Austin College
Assessment
Saturday, August 9, 10:30 a.m. – 11:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III
University Students’ Perception on Poor Achievement of Undergraduates in Introductory Mathematics-Related Courses in Taraba State – Nigeria
10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Solomon Abogunde Iyekekpolor, Federal University, Wukari – Nigeria
A Research-Based Rubric To Assess Students’ Creativity in Proof and Proving
10:45 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Houssein El Turkey, University of Oklahoma
Molly Stubblefield, University of Oklahoma
An Improved Mixed Clustering Approach for Teaching Evaluation
11:00 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.
Sijie Liu, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
The Relationship between Calibration, Anxiety and Achievement in Preservice Elementary Teachers Mathematics
11:15 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.
Brian Christopher, University of Northern Colorado
History or Philosophy of Mathematics
Saturday, August 9, 1:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III
What is Algebra and Where Did it Come From?
1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Meighan Irene Dillon, Southern Polytechnic State University
Venn-Euler-Leibniz Diagrams
1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Deborah Bennett, New Jersey City University
Mechanical Solutions to the Three Construction Problems from Antiquity
1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Keith M Dreiling, Fort Hays State University
The Toil and Moil in Proving the Describability of the Trigonometric Series
1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Shigeru Masuda, RIMS, Kyoto University
Ming Antu's Influence on Chinese Mathematics in Qing Dynasty
2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Weiping Li, Walsh University
Truman H. Safford: A Nineteenth Century Astronomer's Views on School Mathematics
2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Eileen Donoghue, City University of New York/CSI
Was There Curricular Modernism Also?
2:30 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.
Walter Meyer, Adelphi University
Can a Mathematician Write a Proof So Complex Even He Cannot Believe It?
2:45 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.
Jeremy Sylvestre, University of Alberta, Augustana Campus
Teaching or Learning Advanced Mathematics
Saturday, August 9, 1:00 p.m. – 3:40 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C
The Best Tasting Basis Ever!
1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Alan Alewine, McKendree University
More Geometry with SET
1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Timothy Edward Goldberg, Lenoir-Rhyne University
Chemistry, Legos, and Proofs
1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Bonnie Amende, Saint Martin's University
Carol Overdeep, Saint Martin's University
Introducing Mathematical Induction Using Combinatorial Games
1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
David McCune, William Jewell College
Liedoku for Abstract Algebra
2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
David Nacin, William Paterson University
More Bang From Your Book: A Simple Strategy to Promote Active Reading
2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Scott R Kaschner, The University of Arizona
Using Individual Oral Exams in Mathematics Courses
2:30 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.
Michelle Ghrist, U.S. Air Force Academy
Dale Peterson, U.S. Air Force Academy
Ralph Boedigheimer, U.S. Air Force Academy
Benjamin Kallemyn, Air Force Institute of Technology
Programming Mathematics as an Advanced Math Course
2:45 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.
Lisa Oberbroeckling, Loyola University Maryland
An Ethnomathematics Graduate Course
3:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.
Ximena Catepillan, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Cynthia Taylor, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
The Over-Easy Classroom
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Lew Ludwig, Denison University
Flipping Differential Equations
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Lenny Ornas, McNeese State University